Program at a Glance

2018 Program at a Glance
Program subject to change.

Sunday 1st July

3:00-4:00 Public Lecture
Nicholas Graves
4:30-5:00 Welcome and Awards Ceremony
5:00-5:45 Bazeley Oration
Dennis Burton
5:45-6:30 Plenary Speaker
Fitnat Yildiz
6:30-8:30 Welcome Function & Poster Session I

Monday 2nd July

7:30-8:45 Nancy Millis Breakfast      
9:00-10:30 Marine Microbiology
Anja Spang
Justin Seymour
Nicole Webster
Proffered Papers

Pathogenesis & Regulation
Victor Torres
Yogitha Shrikanta
Begoña Heras
Proffered Papers

Public Health - One Health
Daniel Knight
Archie Clements
Simon Reid
Proffered Papers
Imaging in Microbiology
Natalie Spillman
Cynthia Whitchurch
Greg Moseley
Proffered Papers
10:30-11:00 Morning Tea
11:00-11:45 Plenary Speaker
Susie Sharp
11:45-12:30 Plenary Speaker
Michael Jennings
12:30-2:00 Nancy Millis Student/ECR Lunch CDS Users SIG meeting Illumina Workshop Bruker Workshop
1:00-2:00

Antimicrobial SIG meeting

2:00-3:30 ASM Student Awards
3:30-4:00 Afternoon Tea
4:00-5:30

Microbiology of Wildlife & Livestock
Rosalind Gilbert
Stuart Denman
Joanne Meers
Proffered Papers

Advances in Vaccinology & Therapeutics
Maria Liaskos
Jamie Triccas
Evgeny Semchenko
Proffered Papers

Clinical Focus - Tick-borne infectious diseases
Steve Graves
Charlotte Oskam
TBA
Proffered Papers

Viral Pathogenesis
Joanne MacDonald
Johnson Mak
Dorothy Machalek
Proffered Papers
5:30-5:45 Break
5:45-7:15

Pittard Award - Sam Manna
Fenner Awards - Anton Peleg & Makrina Totsika
Gilbert Award - Pat Blackall

7:15-8:45 Poster Session II

 

Tuesday 3rd July

9:00-10:30 Animal Pathogens & Potential Zoonosis
Joanne Devlin
Conny Turni
Cheryl Jenkins
Proffered Papers
Anti-Microbial Resistance
Anton Peleg
Christopher Harmer
Tim Kidd
Proffered Papers
Clinical Micro - What's the diagnosis?
Susie Sharp
Rod Givney
Flavia Huygens
Proffered Papers
Novel Approaches to Virus Control
Michael Gantier
Gilda Tachedjian
Andrew van den Hurk
Proffered Papers
10:30-11:00 Morning Tea
11:00-11:45 Plenary Speaker
Victor Torres
11:45-12:30 Plenary Speaker
Anja Spang
12:30-2:00 AGM Lunch
2:00-3:30  Communication Symposium
Ben Dobson
Chris Davis
Peter Andrews
Education Symposium
Terrence Mulhern
Vincent Wheatley
Tracey Bretag
ASM History
Fran Morey
Pat Blackall
Jenny Davis
 
3:30-4:00 Afternoon Tea
4:00-5:30 Food Safety
Mark Turner
Lesley Duffy
Harriet Whiley
Proffered Papers
Novel Solutions to Drug Resistance
Michael Kelso
Sacha Pidot
Mitali Sarker-Tyson
Proffered Papers
Clinical Focus - Atypical Respiratory Diseases
Paul Bartley
Rachel Thomson
Louise Roddam
Proffered Papers
Viral Pathogenesis 2
Jill Carr
Patrick Reading
Michelle Baker
Proffered Papers
5:30-5:45 Break
5:45-6:45 Rubbo Oration
Paul Young
6:45-8:30 Rubbo Celebration

 

Wednesday 4th July

8:30-10:00 Microbial Evolution & Genomics
Phil Hugenholtz
Heroen Verbruggen
Pierre Offre
Proffered Papers
Respiratory Tract Microbiology
Robyn Marsh
Timothy Wells
Keith Grimwood
Proffered Papers
Genomics Towards Improved Public Health
Patrick Harris
Amy Jennison
Deborah Williamson
Proffered Papers
Medical Mycology
Karl Kuchler
Julianne Djordjevic
Ana Traven
Proffered Papers
10:00-10:30 Morning Tea
10:30-11:50

Bacteriophage, Mobile Elements & Secretion Systems
Karen Weynberg
Jeremy Barr
Christopher Rodrigues
Proffered Papers

Glycobiology
Fitnat Yildiz
Ben Schulz
Jaclyn Pearson
Proffered Papers
Tropical, Regional & Point of Care Medicine
Gemma Robertson
Robert Norton
Brenda Govan
Proffered Papers
Fungal Ecology & Taxonomy
Michael McDonald
Joanne Connolly
Kaylene Bransgrove
Proffered Papers
11:50-12:00 Delegates to move to plenary hall
12:00-12:45 Plenary Speaker
Karl Kuchler
12:45-1:00 Closing Address
1:00-2:00 LUNCH
Bacteriophage SIG CAPSIG AGM EDSIG AGM  
2:00-3:30

Culture Media SIG Workshop

ASM Guidelines for the Quality Control and Quality Assurance of Microbiological Media Medical; mycology; solid TB; Food & Water microbiology

Eukaryotic Microbes Workshop

Cool tools for studying eukaryotic microbes

Clinical Serology and Molecular Biology Workshop

Old Diseases, New Challenges in diagnosis

Genomics Workshop

(Biofinformatics/Public Health/Food Microbiology SIGs)

3:30-4:00 Afternoon Tea
4:00-4:30   Eukaryotic Microbes SIG AGM


Clinical Serology and Molecular Biology Workshop

Old Diseases, New Challenges in diagnosis

Genomics Workshop continued

(Biofinformatics/Public Health/Food Microbiology SIGs)

4:30-5:30  

 

5:30-6:30

Book Launch for "Zobi and the Zoox: A Story of Coral Bleaching" @ Avid Reader Bookshop, 193 Boundary St, West End
http://avidreader.com.au/events/zobi-and-the-zoox-a-story-of-coral-bleaching